Professor Karine Sargsyan Represented the ARICE Project at ISBER 2023 Annual Meeting
Professor Karine Sargsyan, from Cancer Center Cedars-Sinai Medical Center in Los Angeles, CA; International Biobanking and Education at Medical University Graz, Honorary Doctor of Yerevan State Medical University, Visiting Professor of the Department of Medical Genetics at YSMU, ARICE project expert, and ESBB Ex-President represented the ARICE project at the Annual Meeting of the International Society for Biological and Environmental Repositories (ISBER) in Seattle, USA, May 3-6.
In the frameworks of the session “Rising Stars: Next Generation of Biobankers”, the Professor made an impressive presentation on “How to Prepare a Successful Project Application for Securing Sustainable Financing” emphasizing the mission and the main goals of the ARICE project.
ISBER is a global biobanking organization that creates opportunities for networking, education, and innovation. ISBER provides a community for harmonizing approaches to emerging challenges in repositories, as well as fostering ideas to create new solutions.
In 2020 YSMU won the European Union Horizon 2020 Twinning "Armenian Research Infrastructure on Cancer Research - ARICE" project. The project is dedicated to one of the most urgent health issues in our country - cancer research. For the first time in Armenia a biobank in accordance with European standards will be established. YSMU, as a coordinator, will implement the program with the participation of the International Agency for Research on Cancer of the World Health Organization in partnership with the Medical University of Graz and Charles University, spreading its capabilities at institutional, national and regional levels.