Interviews published in YSMU monthly magazine - "Future Doctor"
"Future Intelligence: The World in 2050” by Professor Karine Sargsyan is available online
YSMU ARICE program: international conferences and workshops summarized in the "Future Doctor"
The article about the ESBB webinar – in the "Future Doctor" magazine
The article by Armenian specialists is the most reviewed in the “Frontiers in Oncology”
The article about the ARICE project - in “Future Doctor” newspaper
The second publication of ARICE researchers from MedUniGraz, IARC and YSMU was the book currently available online and entitled “Biobanks in low- and middle-income countries: relevance, setup and management” which introduces the fundamentals of biobanking and guides through the practical planning thereof, with a special focus on the situation in low- and middle-income countries. Topics covered include collection, storage and shipping of samples, establishment of an IT system, development of a sustainability plan, and project and risk management. The book addresses life science and business professionals as well as national authorities who are interested in biobanking in general and in setting up a biobank in particular
Peer-reviewed research article concerning hereditary cancer in the Armenian population was published in the Human Genome Variation (Nature Publishing Group).
Moradian MM, Babikyan DT, Markarian S, Petrosyan JG, Avanesian N, Arutunyan T, Sarkisian TF. Germline mutational spectrum in Armenian breast cancer patients suspected of hereditary breast and ovarian cancer. Hum Genome Var. 2021 Feb 9;8(1):9. doi: 10.1038/s41439-021-00140-2. PMID: 33558524; PMCID: PMC7870655.