ARICE project experts participated at the 56th Conference of the European Society of Human Genetics
YSMU specialists participated at the 56th annual Conference of the European Society of Human Genetics (ESHG) held in Glasgow, United Kingdom, on June 10-13, within the framework of the Armenian Research Infrastructure on Cancer Research (ARICE) project.
Tamara Sargsyan, Head of the Department of Medical Genetics Chair, Director of the Medical Genetics and Primary Health Care Center; Davit Babikyan, Associate Professor of the Department of Medical Genetics; Natella Kostandyan, Artyom Gasparyan and Natalya Minasyan, Professors of the same Department, discussed with internationally known experts current and important issues, as well as achievements in the fields of molecular genetics, cancer genetics, reproductive genetics, morphology, heredity, neurogenetics, cancer genomics, precancerous molecular findings, treatment of rare inherited diseases, developmental anomalies, eye genetics, prenatal diagnosis, disease diagnosis through the use of modern molecular technologies, cardiovascular and neuromuscular diseases.
It should be noted that Natalya Minasyan, a lecturer at the Department of Medical Genetics, participated in the Cardiogenetics Course at Manchester University.
Armenian specialists also considered the prospects of expanding and deepening cooperation with leading partners from Europe and the USA, in favor of the ongoing process of internationalization of the Medical University.
In 2020 YSMU won the European Union Horizon 2020 Twinning "Armenian Research Infrastructure on Cancer Research - ARICE" program. The program is dedicated to one of the most urgent health issues - cancer research.
As a result of the ARICE program, YSMU will become a leader in the field of cancer genetic research in Armenia, while for the first time in our country a biobank will be established in accordance with European standards.